Would you like
to advertise on
this website?

TEL:
07563083572
 
 
 
Q-Sports
Academy
 
Photo Gallery
Contact

Irish Players Websites
Paddy McLaughlin
Emma Cunningham
Stephen Dempsey
Julie Kelly
Karen Corr
Fred Dinsmore

Cue Sport News from
around the 32 Counties
Antrim
Armagh
Carlow
Cavan
Clare
Cork
Derry
Donegal
Down
Dublin
Fermanagh
Galway
Kerry
Kildare
Kilkenny
Laois
Leitrim
Limerick
Longford
Louth
Mayo
Meath
Monaghan
Offaly
Roscommon
Sligo
Tipperary
Tyrone
Waterford
Westmeath
Wexford
Wicklow

Rankings

Irelandís American 8 & 9 Ball Pool Tour 2014


1Carl Martin
2Paddy McLaughlin
3Mickey McDonald
4Sean Judge
5Niall Sweeney
6Brian Heraghty
6Mark McDonald
8Ronnie Boyle
9Daryl Beatie
9Stephen Bennett



Visitors: 23840472

RB Local achievers club (News)
"EVENT 1" ------ Tyrone U-15 Ranking Tour

Congratulations to Galvin McDermott (Omagh) who won the first Tyrone U-15 Ranking Pool Tournament last Saturday played in Q-Sports Academy Fintona when the Omagh cueist defeated Karol Galka (Fintona) in the final on a last game decider to secure victory on a 6-5 score-line.



Galvin got it tough in all his group matches and had to win a play-off match with Owen O'Brien to progress to the semi-finals where he beat young Owenie McMenamin in the semi-finals to move into the first U-15 ranking tournament final.



In the final Galvin raced into a 3-0 lead before Karol came back to lead 4-3 and 5-4 but it was Galvin who held his nerve to get over the winning line to secure a 6-5 victory and go straight into as the number one U-15 ranked player.



GROUP 1 RESULTS:
Tiernan McSorley 3-1 Owenie McMenamin

Piotr Samulewicz 3-1 Keelan Healy

Shane O'Brien 3-1 Tiernan McSorley

Owenie McMenamin 4-0 Keelan Healey

Piotr Samulewicz 2-2 Tiernan McSorley

Owenie McMenamin 4-0 Shane O'Brien

Tiernan McSorley 2-2 Keelan Healey

Shane O'Brien 2-2 Piotr Samulewicz

Owenie McMenamin 3-1 Piotr Samulewicz

Keelan Healey 2-2 Shane O'Brien

GROUP WINNER: Owenie McMenamin ------ GROUP RUNNER-UP: Tiernan McSorley (playoff)



GROUP 2 RESULTS:
Galvin McDermott 2-2 Cian Groogan

Karol Galka 4-0 Mark Maguire

Galvin McDermott 2-2 Owen O'Brien

Karol Galka 4-0 Cian Groogan

Galvin McDermott 3-1 Mark Maguire

Owen O'Brien 3-1 Cian Groogan

Karol Galka 3-1 Galvin McDermott

Mark Maguire 3-1 Owen O'Brien

Cian Groogan 3-1 Mark Maguire

Karol Galka 2-2 Owen O'Brien

GROUP WINNER: Karol Galka ------ GROUP RUNNER-UP: Galvin McDermott (playoff)



SEMI-FINALS:
Karol Galka 5-0 Tiernan McSorley
Galvin McDermott 5-0 Owenie McMenamin



FINAL:
Galvin McDermott 6-5 Karol Galka



RANKING TOURNAMENTS:
There will be five U-15 ranking tournaments which is open to any player from any county who is interested in competing.



PRIZE-MONEY:
Entry fee is £5 to enter each tournament with half the entry fees paid out in prize-money and half goes towards GRAND-FINAL pay-out.



GRAND-FINALS:
The top three players in the rankings after the 5 ranking tournaments will progress to GRAND-FINALS with the final place coming from one day tournament involving all players who competes in two or more ranking tournaments.



POINTS - SCORING:
WINNER: 8points

RUNNER-UP: 6points

SEMI-FINALS: 4points

APPEARANCE: 2points (all players receive 2points for each tournament they play in)
Copyright © 2008 Ronnie Boyle.   Website Design: Gareth Deegan